University of Nottingham Malaysia
International Office
     
  

Special Circumstances

In this section, you will find additional information on applying for a Malaysian Pass for several unique circumstances:     

Dependant/ MM2H visa holders
  • All students holding dependant MM2H pass (visa) are not allowed to study with this pass. You are required to change to Student Pass before start of your course. Please submit a copy of your MM2H dependant pass sticker and passport details (info) page to apply.visa@nottingham.edu.my for assistance.
  • For new Student Pass (see Immigration information for new students).
  • Dependant visa holders can apply for their Student Pass from inside Malaysia.
  • If you are a dependant pass holder, please notify the Visa Office at apply.visa@nottingham.edu.my upon submitting your VAL application for further instructions.

         

Students transferring from another institution in Malaysia
  • Students are not allowed to have more than one Student Pass, and their Student Pass is only valid for the specified course and institution.
  • Students who are transferring into UNM must shorten/ cancel their current Student Pass for their UNM visa application to be completed.
  • Transferring students may or may not be able to stay in Malaysia while their visa application is being processed. If your current Student Pass expires after your UNM course registration date, you may be able to stay in Malaysia during the visa application process.
  • Transferring students can refer to Immigration information for new students to start their VAL application, and will also be required to submit an attendance report, release letter, visa cancellation letter and a scanned copy of their cancelled Student Pass, most of which can be obtained from their previous institution.
  • If you are a transferring student, please notify the Visa Office at apply.visa@nottingham.edu.my upon submitting your VAL application for further instructions.

    

Students progressing to a higher level of study (e.g. Foundation to Bachelor's, Bachelor's to Masters, Masters/ MPhil to PhD)
  • Progressing students will have to apply for a new VAL
  • Foundation students: Submit your VAL application documents to the Visa Office 3 months before your current Student Pass expires. After your final results for your current course are released (usually in July), your Faculty will automatically progress you, and the Admissions Office will issue you a conditional offer (if you have resits) or an unconditional offer (if you passed all modules). Your VAL will only be issued to you if you have an unconditional offer.
  • Bachelor's students: You must apply for the Masters programme of your choice in advance to receive an offer letter. Please visit the Enquiry Centre for information on how to apply and application deadlines. Submit your VAL application documents to the Visa Office 3 months before your current Student Pass expires. After your final results for your current course are released (usually in July), your Faculty will automatically progress you, and the Admissions Office will issue you a conditional offer (if you have resits) or an unconditional offer (if you passed all modules). Your VAL will only be issued to you if you have an unconditional offer.
  • Masters/ MPhil/ PhD students: You must apply for the MPhil/PhD programme of your choice in advance to receive an offer letter. Please visit your HoS or Enquiry Centre for information on how to apply and application deadlines. Submit your VAL application documents to the Visa Office 3 months before your current Student Pass expires.
  • Students are not allowed to apply SEV or enter the country with Conditional offer letter. You will be sent home by Immigration Department if do not strictly follow this instruction.
  • See Immigration information for new students for the document checklist and detailed information about the VAL application process

   

Students with Malaysian work permits
  • Students with Malaysian work permits may be exempted from applying for a Student Pass, and may be eligible to engage in part-time studies
  • You are required to write to Immigration Putrajaya, ESD (Expatriate Services Department) to get endorsement stamped in your passport to allow you to study part-time. This can be done thru your employer. Failure to get endorsement to study 'part-time' from Immigration Department, we will not allow to register.
  • In the event, if your EP renewal fails, you shall be required to change to full-time studies in order to continue and complete your remaining studies. Hence, you will be required to apply for Visa Approval Letter (VAL) as other international students and making visa fee payment. As such, you are not allowed to study part-time and shall not enjoy the privilege as EP holder.
  • If you would like to check if your work permit allows you to study part-time, please send your UNM offer letter and a scanned copy of your work permit sticker to apply.visa@nottingham.edu.my

 

Students with diplomat pass holders
  • Students with Diplomat Pass holders may be exempted from applying for a Student Pass, and may be eligible to engage in part-time studies
  • You are required to write to Wisma Putra (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) in Putrajaya, to get endorsement stamped in your passport to allow you to study part-time. Failure to get endorsement to study 'part-time' from Immigration Department, we will not allow to register.
  • In the event, if your Diplomat Pass renewal fails, you shall be required to change to full-time studies in order to continue and complete your remaining studies. Hence, you will be required to apply for Visa Approval Letter (VAL) as other international students and making visa fee payment. As such, you are not allowed to study part-time and shall not enjoy the privilege as Diplomat Pass holder.
  • If you would like to check on this, please send your UNMC offer letter and a scanned copy of your Diplomat Pass sticker to apply.visa@nottingham.edu.my

 

Overstaying your visa
  • If your visa has expired and you have not renewed it yet, you should immediately visit the Visa Office for consultation. You can also reach the relevant Visa Officers at +603 8725 3715/ 3706/ 3709/ 3705.
  • For further enquiries on applying for a dependant pass, please contact Mr Abdul Rahim Abdul.Rahim@nottingham.edu.my/ Mohd Haidir Haidir.Wahab@nottingham.edu.my

   

Bringing your family to Malaysia with you
  • Only postgraduate students are allowed to apply for dependant passes for their spouse, children and parents only.
  • Applying for dependant passes will only take place after the UNM student receives their Student Pass. It is not possible to apply for dependant passes while you are applying for your VAL.
  • The dependant must possess their own passport, validity of passport should be above 18 months form the date of application submit to UNM.
  • The documents required for dependant pass application include proof of relationship to the student (e.g. marriage certificate/ birth certificate, confirmation letter from your embassy in Kuala Lumpur date and signed) and a full copy of the dependant's passport, which should have a validity period of 18 months.
  • The charges for a dependant pass are approximately RM1000 (subject to change). The Visa Office can assist you with applying for a dependant pass once you arrive on-campus.
  • For further enquiries on applying for a dependant pass, please contact Mr Mohd Haidir Haidir.Wahab@nottingham.edu.my

 

Completing of studies/ graduating students

  • It is required by the Ministry of Education (MoE) and Immigration Department of Malaysia that all international students comlpeting their studies or graduating MUST cancel/ shorten their student pass before leaving to home country or country of residence.
  • Student are not allowed to travel back to home country without this being done. Therefore, you are required to submit your original passport, flight ticket and additional documents one (1) month before your departure date.
  • Effective December 2018, all new students applying for VAL will be required to pay additional fee of RM2,000 as 'Visa Deposit' to UNM. This including those applying directly to EMGS.
  • University’s bank account in Malaysia linked to https://www.nottingham.edu.my/Study/Offer-holders/Paying-your-fees/International-students.aspx
  • Once your passport hand in to Visa Office for visa shorten/cancellation, we will notify Finance Office to release your visa deposit (RM2,000) back to you. This is only applicable to those student who have paid visa deposit fee in advance.
  • Please refer to email reminder sent to you by our office for this process. For further enquiries on shortening/cancelling your visa, please contact Mr Mohd Haidir Haidir.Wahab@nottingham.edu.my

 

 

     

International Office

University of Nottingham
Jalan Broga, 43500 Semenyih
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia

telephone: +6 (03) 8924 8778
fax: +6 (03) 8924 8005

Make an enquiry